I'm a...Undergraduate Student » Alumnus/a »Distance or Continuing Education Student »Graduate Student »Faculty Member »
Search across our streaming media collections from Alexander Street Video - American History, Ethnographic, Counseling & Thereapy, Dance and Theater
Streaming video collection that allows "students and researchers to analyze historical events, and the presentation of historical events over time, through commercial and governmental newsreels, archival footage, public affairs footage, and important documentaries."
American Song is a history database that allows people to hear and feel the music from America's past including songs by and about American Indians, miners, immigrants, slaves, pioneers, and cowboys.
Classical music recordings of 50,000-plus tracks. Coverage includes music written from the earliest times (e.g. Gregorian Chant) to present, including many contemporary composers.
Also searchable through the Music Online database from Alexander Street Press.
A searchable collection containing real transcripts of therapy and counseling sessions and first-person narratives illuminating the experience of mental illness and its treatment, as well as reference works to contextualize the primary material.
"Counseling and Therapy in Video provides the largest and richest online collection of video available for the study of social work, psychotherapy, psychology, and psychiatric counseling
Streaming video collection for training and developing teachers.
"Ethnographic Video Online provides the largest, most comprehensive resource for the study of human culture and behavior
"Provides award-winning documentaries with relevance across the curriculum
Digital Education streaming video
Comprehensive streaming audio collection with thousands of jazz artists, ensembles, albums, and genres. Also accessible through Music Online.
The Journal of Visualized Experiments (JoVE) is a peer reviewed, PubMed-indexed video journal devoted to the publication of biological, medical, chemical and physical research in a video format.
Comprehensive music database that searches across several Alexander Street Press databases. Watch streaming video, listen to over 400,000 audio tracks, search music reference sources, create play lists, and much more.
Also part of Music Online from Alexander Street Press.
Streaming videos of definitive productions of plays. Also includes documentaries about plays. If you create an account, you can create and store clips of videos for later viewing.
Requires Macromedia Flash and 400kbps of bandwidth. Limited to 3 simultaneous users.